Privacy Policy

1. Who is HRforYOU?
 

HRforYOU (“us”, “we”, or “HRforYOU”) is a division of Successwrks HR Solutions Private Limited and is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.hrforyou.com (“Website”) on the world wide web, all variant services, and mobile applications provided by HRforYOU and on/in which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced, (including all files and images contained in or generated by and accompanied data, together the “Services”). All users of HRforYOU and its various products and Services and the visitors of Website are together termed as “Users”. We created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give the Users confidence, as you use the Services and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as in our Terms of Use.

 

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU CANNOT USE THE SERVICES. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

 

2. Why this Privacy Policy?

2.1 This privacy policy is published in compliance of:

  i.Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
 ii.Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information)         Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
iii.Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

 

2.2 This Privacy Policy states the following:

  i.The type of information collected from the visitors of the Website and the End users, including sensitive personal data or          
    information;
 ii. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
iii. How and to whom HRforYOU will disclose such information.

 

3. What is personal information?

3.1 Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access these Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. “Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

3.2 The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

 i.Passwords;
ii.Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details, net banking, prepaid instruments or any other payment      instrument details;
iii.sexual orientation;
iv.biometric information;
v.information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
vi.visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
vii.call data records.

3.3 Notwithstanding anything to the above Clause 3.2, Personal information includes (but is not limited to) the following categories of information:

 i.contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
ii.demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code);
iii.qualification data (such as your education or any degree); and
iv.other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us, such as Personal information in emails or letters that Users send us.

3.4 Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.


Privacy Statements

4. All Users Note:

4.1 This section applies to all Users (“Users”).

4.2 Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website provided by HRforYOU to Users (the “Services”) is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to leave the Services provided by HRforYOU immediately.

4.3 All the information provided to HRforYOU by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. HRforYOU does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, HRforYOU specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against HRforYOU relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against HRforYOU relating to same.

4.4 User can access, modify and correct the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, HRforYOU may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to HRforYOU in its archives.

4.5 HRforYOU may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card, net banking or prepaid instruments. HRforYOU will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card/ net banking or the prepaid instruments details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, HRforYOU provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

4.6 Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the Customer or anyone who visits the Website, HRforYOU automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. HRforYOU also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each user’s computer (or the proxy server a user used to access the World Wide Web), user’s computer operating system and type of web browser the user is using, email patterns, as well as the name of user’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help HRforYOU improve its Service. The linkage between user’s IP address and user’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, HRforYOU may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

4.7 The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by HRforYOU and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, HRforYOU may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.

4.8 A User may have limited access to the Website and browse few Services as available without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can only search for services or products as available from the top menu by using various filter options to refine his search. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including HRforYOU, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from HRforYOU, is optional. HRforYOU may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help HRforYOU to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. However, HRforYOU assumes your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.

4.9 This privacy policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by HRforYOU. HRforYOU does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which HRforYOU is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, HRforYOU does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does HRforYOU guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by HRforYOU of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. HRforYOU encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

4.10 The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized HRforYOU representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of HRforYOU, and they are not authorized to bind HRforYOU to any contract. HRforYOU hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

4.11 HRforYOU does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for HRforYOU to effectively render the Services).

4.12 HRforYOU has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to Phone or Tablet devices containing local storage of Services in HRforYOU’s native apps, HRforYOU shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

4.13 HRforYOU will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when HRforYOU, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

5. Customers Note:
5.1 This section is applicable to Customers (“Customers”)

5.2 As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to Customers on this website, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Users.

5.3 All the statements in this privacy policy apply to all Customers, and all Customers are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to HRforYOU, failing which they are required to leave the HRforYOU immediately.

5.4 If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to HRforYOU prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about you by HRforYOU by using options provided on the Website. In addition, any Customers can ask HRforYOU, by sending an email to “solutions@hrforyou.in” whether HRforYOU is keeping personal data about him/her, and every Customer or visitor is also entitled to require HRforYOU to delete and destroy all such information relating to him/her in its possession.

5.5 Customers’ personally identifiable information they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Customers describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Customers as an individual, is collected by HRforYOU from Customers (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by HRforYOU. HRforYOU may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

5.6 HRforYOU reserves with it the right to use anonymized user information for the following purposes:

i.Analyzing anonymized user information for research and development of new technologies.

ii.Using analysis of anonymized user demographics information in other commercial product offerings.

iii.Sharing analysis of anonymized user demographics information with third parties for commercial use.

5.7 HRforYOU will communicate with the Customers through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Customers can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.hrforyou.com and changing the account settings.

5.8 At times, HRforYOU conducts a User survey to review their services, which even include various contests; to collect information about Customers’ preferences. These surveys are optional and if Customers choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, HRforYOU may offer contests to qualifying Customers in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that HRforYOU collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help HRforYOU improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of Customers. This may include targeting advertising to Customers about our Services.

5.9 HRforYOU may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for better listing of Products/Service.

5.10 All HRforYOU employees and data processors, which have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Customers’ sensitive personal data and information.

5.11 HRforYOU may also disclose or transfer Customers’ personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of HRforYOU. Any third party to which HRforYOU transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Customers provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use.

5.12 To the extent necessary to provide Customers  with the services on the Website, HRforYOU may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with HRforYOU to provide Customers  with such services, to help HRforYOU communicate with Customers  or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

6. Casual Visitors Note:

6.1 No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by HRforYOU from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

6.2 Nevertheless, certain provisions of this privacy policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this website immediately.

6.3 If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by HRforYOU. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as HRforYOU cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

6.4 You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to HRforYOU through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, End Users for the purposes of this privacy policy, and in which case, all the statements in this privacy policy apply to such persons.

7. Registration Process

7.1 All the information listed in S. 3.3 of this privacy policy (“User Information”) is maintained by HRforYOU in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees or the technology platform provider. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, HRforYOU will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information.

7.2 HRforYOU makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

7.3 Part of the functionality of the HRforYOU is assisting the Customers to access information relating to them. HRforYOU may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Customers.

7.4 Notwithstanding the above, HRforYOU shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of HRforYOU including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service etc.

7.5 HRforYOU’s Products are offered to its User on as-is basis. For providing any future enhancements and feature upgrades to the Services, HRforYOU reserves its sole discretion.

8. Links to Other Websites

The Services contain links to third party websites with which HRforYOU has no affiliation. A link to a non-HRforYOU website does not mean we endorse that website, the quality or accuracy of information presented on the non-HRforYOU website or the persons or entities associated therewith. If you decide to visit a third party website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the third party website as applicable and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of the third party website.

9. Change to privacy policy

9.1 The Users acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of the terms of use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and terms of use. HRforYOU may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way HRforYOU treats User’s personally identifiable information, HRforYOU will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, HRforYOU’s current privacy policy applies to all information that HRforYOU has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, HRforYOU shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy.

9.2 If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

9.3 HRforYOU reserves its right to bring about changes or to remove Service features/functions due to changes in Government regulations and other local laws applicable.
 
For any queries, please contact:

HRforYOU
A division of Successwrks HR Solutions Private Limited